2019-20 Champions League Qualifiers (UCL)

Champions League Qualifiers

The teams below have tentatively qualified for next season’s Champions League tournament, with final confirmation to be provided prior to the preliminary round draw on 11 June 2019. Should any club fail to secure a UEFA license – or be removed from the tournament for any other reason – we’ll come back and update this list as we approach the first matches of the preliminary round.

A total of 79 clubs will participate in the competition, which begins with the preliminary round on 25 June 2019, with the ever exciting group stage beginning on 17 September 2019. Losers in the Champions League will get a second chance in the Europa League, and Champions League 2020 will culminate with the final on 20 March 2020, which will be played at Atatürk Olympic Stadium in Istanbul, Turkey.

Champions League Preliminary Round

Draw: 11 June 2019
First leg: 25 June 2019 (semi-final round)
Second leg: 28 June 2019 (final round)

Lincoln Red ImpsChampion – Gibralter Premier Division
FC Santa ColomaChampion – Primera Divisió (Andorra)
Tre PenneChampion – Campionato Sammarinese di Calcio (San Marino)
Feronikeli – Champion – Football Superleague of Kosovo

Champions League First Qualifying Round

Draw: 18 June 2019 (Part 1) (Part 2)
First leg: 9-10 July 2019
Second leg: 16-17 July

CFR Cluj – Champion – Liga I (Romania)
Piast Gliwice – Champion – Ekstraklasa (Poland)
AIKChampion Allsvenskan (Sweden)
Qarabağ – Champion – Azerbaijan Premier League
Ludogorets RazgradChampion – First Professional Football League (Bulgaria)
Red Star Belgrade – Champion – Serbian SuperLiga
Celtic – Champion – Scottish Premiership
BATE BorisovChampion – Belarusian Premier League
Astana – Champion – Kazakhstan Premier League
Rosenborg – Champion – Eliteserien (Norway)
Maribor – Champion – Slovenian PrvaLiga
Slovan Bratislava – Champion – Slovak First Football League
Sheriff TiraspolChampion – Moldovan National Division
Partizani – Champion – Albanian Superliga
Valur Champion – Úrvalsdeild (Iceland)
Ferencváros – Champion – Nemzeti Bajnokság (Hungary)
Shkëndija – Champion – Macedonian First League
HJK – Champion – Veikkausliiga (Finland)
DundalkChampion – League of Ireland Premier Division
Sarajevo – Champion – Premier League of Bosnia and Herzegovina
Riga FC – Champion – Latvian Higher League)
Nõmme KaljuChampion – Meistriliiga (Estonia)
Sūduva – Champion – A Lyga (Lithuania)
Sutjeska Nikšić – Champion – Montenegrin First League
Saburtalo TbilisiChampion – Erovnuli Liga (Georgia)
Ararat-Armenia – Champion – Armenian Premier League
Valletta – Champion – Champions League QualifiersMaltese Premier League
F91 Dudelange – Champion – Luxembourg National Division
Linfield – Champion – NIFL Premiership (Northern Ireland)
The New Saints– Champion – Welsh Premier League
HB Tórshavn – Champion – Faroe Islands Premier League

Champions League Second Qualifying Round

Draw: 18 June 2019
First leg: 23-24 July 2019
Second leg: 30-31 July 2019

Champions Path

Dinamo ZagrebChampion – Croatian First Football League
CopenhagenChampion – Danish Superliga
Maccabi Tel AvivChampion – Israeli Premier League
APOEL
Champion – Cypriot First Division

League Path

BaselRunner-upSwiss Super League
Viktoria PlzeňRunner-up – Czech First League
PSV EindhovenRunner-up – Eredivisie (Netherlands)
Olympiacos
Runner-up – Superleague Greece

Champions League Third Qualifying Round

Draw: 22 July 2019
First leg: 6-7 August 2019
Second leg: 13 August 2019

Champions Path

AjaxChampion – Eredivisie
PAOKChampion – Superleague Greece

League Path

Krasnodar3rd place – Russian Premier League
PortoRunner-up – Primeira Liga (Portugal)
Dynamo KyivRunner-up – Ukrainian Premier League
Club Brugge
Runner-up – Belgian First Division A
İstanbul BaşakşehirRunner-up – Süper Lig (Turkey)
LASK
Runner-up – Austrian Football Bundesliga

Champions League Play-off Round

Draw: 5 August 2019
First leg: 20-21 August 2019
Second leg: 27-28 August 2019

Champions Path

Young Boys – Champion – Swiss Super League
Slavia Prague – Champion – Czech First League

Champions League Group Stage (32 teams)

Draw: 29 August 2019
Matchday 1: 17-18 September 2019
Matchday 2: 1-2 October 2019
Matchday 3: 22-23 October 2019
Matchday 4: 5-6 November 2019
Matchday 5: 26-27 November
Matchday 6: 10-11 December 2019

Liverpool – Champion – 2018-19 Champions League Winner
Chelsea – Champion – 2018-19 Europa League
Barcelona – Champion – La Liga (Spain)
Atlético Madrid – Runner-up – La Liga
Real Madrid – 3rd place – La Liga
Valencia – 4th place – La Liga
Manchester City – Champion – English Premier League
Tottenham Hotspur – 4th place – English Premier League
Juventus – Champion – Serie A (Italy)
Napoli – Runner-up – Serie A
Atalanta3rd place – Serie A
Inter Milan – 4th place – Serie A
Bayern Munich – Champion – Bundesliga (Germany)
Borussia Dortmund – Runner-up – Bundesliga
RB Leipzig – 3rd place – Bundesliga
Bayer Leverkusen – 4th place – Bundesliga
Paris Saint-Germain – Champion – Ligue 1 (France)
Lille – Runner-up – Ligue 1
Lyon3rd place – Ligue 1
Zenit Saint Petersburg – Champion – Russian Premier League
Lokomotiv Moscow – Runner-up – Russian Premier League
Benfica – Champion – Primeira Liga
Shakhtar DonetskChampion – Ukrainian Premier League
Genk – Champion – Belgian First Division A
Galatasaray – Champion – Süper Lig
Red Bull Salzburg – Champion – Austrian Football Bundesliga