2019-20 Europa League Qualifiers

The teams below have tentatively qualified for next season’s Europa League tournament, with final confirmation to be provided prior to the preliminary round draw on 11 June 2019. Keep an eye on this page for updates as league competitions finish up around Europe over the next month.

That preliminary round will begin on 27 June 2019, and will culminate in the final, which will be played at Stadion Energa Gdańsk in Gdańsk, Poland on 27 May 2020.

Preliminary Round

Draw: 11 June 2019
First leg: 27 June 2019
Second leg: 4 July 2019

Progrès Niederkorn – (4th place – Luxembourg National Division)
Ballymena United (2nd place – Northern Ireland Football League (NIFL) Premiership)
Cliftonville – (winner of Europa League playoff in NIFL Premiership)
Barry Town United (3rd place – Welsh Premier League)
Cardiff Metropolitan University – (winner of Europa League playoff in Welsh Premier League)
NSÍ Runavík (2nd place – Faroe Islands Premier League)
KÍ Klaksvík (4th place – Faroe Islands Premier League)
Europa – (winner of Gibtelecom Rock Cup (Gibraltar)
St Joseph’s – (3rd place – Gibraltar Premier Division)
Engordany – (winner of Copa Constitucio) (Andorra))
Sant Julia – (2nd place – Primera Divisio (Andorra))
Tre Fiori (winner of Coppa Titano (San Marino))
La Fiorita – (2nd place – Campionato Sammarinese di Calcio (San Marino))
Prishtina – (winner of Kosovar Cup)

First Qualifying Round

Draw: 19 June 2019 (Part 1) (Part 2) (Part 3)
First leg: 9 & 11 July 2019
Second leg: 18 July 2019

Hajduk Split – (4th place – Croatian First Football League)
Brøndby – (winner of Europa League playoff in Danish Superliga)
Maccabi Haifa – (2nd place – Israeli Premier League)
Hapoel Be’er Sheva – (3rd place – Israeli Premier League)
AEK Larnaca – (2nd place – Cypriot First Division)
Apollon Limassol – (3rd place – Cypriot First Division)
FCSB – (2nd place – Liga I (Romania))
Universitatea Craiova – (4th place – Liga I)
Legia Warsaw – (2nd place – Ekstraklasa (Poland))
Cracovia – (4th place – Ekstraklasa)
IFK Norrköping (2nd place – Allsvenskan (Sweden))
Malmö FF (3rd place – Allsvensken)
Neftçi Baku – (2nd place – Azerbaijan Premier League)
Sabail – (3rd place – Azerbaijan Premier League)
CSKA Sofia – (2nd place – First Professional Football League (Bulgaria))
Levski Sofia – (winner of Europa League playoff in First Professional Football League)
Radnički Niš – (2nd place – Serbian SuperLiga)
Čukarički – (4th place – Serbian SuperLiga)
Rangers – (2nd place – Scottish Premiership)
Kilmarnock – (3rd place – Scottish Premiership)
Aberdeen(4th place – Scottish Premiership)
Shakhtyor Soligorsk (2nd place – Belarusian Premier League)
Dinamo Minsk (3rd place – Belarusian Premier League)
Vitebsk (4th place – Belarusian Premier League)
Kairat (2nd place – Kazakhstan Premier League; winner Kazakhstan Cup)
Tobol (3rd place – Kazakhstan Premier League)
Ordabasy (4th place – Kazakhstan Premier League)
Molde (2nd place – Eliteserien (Norway)
Brann (3rd place – Eliteserien)
Haugesand (4th place – Eliteserien)
Olimpija Ljubljana – (2nd place – Slovenian PrvaLiga)
Domžale – (3rd place – Slovenian PrvaLiga)
Mura – (4th place – Slovenian PrvaLiga)
Vaduz (winner of Liechtenstein Cup)
Spartak Trnava (winner of Slovak Cup)
DAC Dunajská Streda – (2nd place – Slovak First Football League)
Ružomberok – (3rd place – Slovak First Premier League)
Milsami Orhei (2nd place – Moldovan National Division)
Petrocub Hînceşti (3rd place – Moldovan National Division)
Speranța Nisporeni (4th place – Moldovan National Division)
Kukësi – (winner of Albanian Cup)
Teuta – (3rd place – Albanian Superliga)
Laçi – (6th place[1] – Albanian Superliga)
Stjarnen (winner of Icelandic Cup)
Breiőablik (2nd place – Úrvalsdeild (Iceland))
KR (4th place – Úrvalsdeild)
MOL Fehérvár – (2nd place – Nemzeti Bajnokság (Hungary))
Debrecen (3rd place – Nemzeti Bajnokság)
Honvéd – (3rd place – Nemzeti Bajnokság)
Akademija Pandev – (winner of Macedonian Football Cup)
Shkupi – (4th place – Macedonian First League)
Makedonija GP[2] – (5th place – Macedonian First League)
Inter Turku (winner of Finnish Cup)
RoPS (2nd place – Veikkausliiga (Finland))
KuPS (3rd place – Veikkausliiga)
Cork City (2nd place – League of Ireland Premier Division)
Shamrock Rovers (3rd place – League of Ireland Premier Division)
St Patrick’s Athletic (5th place[3] – League of Ireland Premier Division)
Zrinjski Mostar – (2nd place – Premier League of Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Široki Brijeg – (3rd place – Premier League of Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Radnik Bijeljina– (5th place[4] – Premier League of Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Ventspils (2nd place – Latvian Higher League)
RFS (3rd place – Latvian Higher League)
Liepāja (4th place – Latvian Higher League)
Narva Trans (winner  of Estonian Cup)
FCI Levadia (2nd place – Meistriliiga (Estonia))
Flora (3rd place – Meistriliiga)
Žalgiris (winner of Lithuanian Football Cup)
Riteriai (3rd placeA Lyga (Lithuania))
Kauno Žalgiris (5th place[5] – A Lyga)
Budućnost Podgorica – (winner of Montenegrin Cup)
Zeta – (3rd place – Montenegrin First League)
Titograd – (4th place – Montenegrin First League)
Torpedo Kutaisi – (winner of Georgian Cup)
Dinamo Tbilisi (2nd place – Erovnuli Liga (Georgia)
Chikhura Sachkhere (4th place – Erovnuli Liga)
Alashkert – (winner of Armenian Cup)
Pyunik – (2nd place – Armenian Premier League)
Banants – (3rd place – Armenian Premier League)
Balzan – (winner of Maltese FA Trophy)
Hibernians – (2nd place – Maltese Premier League)
Gżira United (3rd place – Maltese Premier League)
Fola Esch – (2nd place – Luxembourg National Division)
Jeunesse Esch – (3rd place – Luxembourg National Division)
Crusaders – (winner of Irish Cup)
Connah’s Quay Nomads (2nd place – Welsh Premier League; winner Welsh Cup)
B36 Torshavn (winner of Faroe Islands Cup)

Second Qualifying Round

Draw: 18-19 June 2019 (Part 1) (Part 2) (Part 3)
First leg: 25 July 2019
Second leg: 1 August 2019

Espanyol – (7th place – La Liga (Spain))
Wolverhampton Wanderers – (7th place – English Premier League)
Torino – (7th place[6]Serie A (Italy))
Eintracht Frankfurt – (7th place – Bundesliga (Germany))
Strasbourg (winner of Coupe de la Ligue (France))
Arsenal Tula – (6th place – Russian Premier League)
Vitória de Guimarães – (5th place – Primeira Liga (Portugal))
Zorya Luhansk – (5th place – Ukrainian Premier League)
Antwerp [6]– (winner of Europa League playoff in Belgian First Division A)
Yeni Malatyaspor – (6th place – Süper Lig (Turkey))
Sturm Graz – (winner of Europa League playoff in Austrian Football Bundesliga)
Luzern – (5th place – Swiss Super League)
Jablonec  – (4th place – Czech First League)
Mladá Boleslav – (winner of Europa League playoff in Czech First League)
AZ (3rd place – Eredivisie (Netherlands)
FC Utrecht – (winner of Europa League playoff in Eredivisie)
Atromitos (4th place in Superleague Greece)
Aris (5th place – Superleague Greece)
Osijek – (3rd place – Croatian First Football League)
Esbjerg – (3rd place – Danish Superliga)
AEL Limassol – (winner of Cypriot Cup)
Viitorul Constanța – (winner of Cupa României (Romania))
Lechia Gdańsk(winner of Polish Cup)
BK Häcken – (winner of Svenska Cupen (Sweden))
Gabala – (winner of Azerbaijan Cup)
Lokomotiv Plovdiv – (winner of Bulgarian Cup)
Partizan – (winner of Serbian Cup)

Third Qualifying Round

Draw: 22 July 2019
First leg: 8 August 2019
Second leg: 15 August 2019

Spartak Moscow – (5th place – Russian Premier League)
Braga (4th place – Primeira Liga (Portugal)
Mariupol – (4th place – Ukrainian Premier League)
Standard Liège [7]– (3rd place – Belgian First Division A)
Trabzonspor – (4th place – Süper Lig (Turkey))
Austria Wien – (4th place – Austrian Football Bundesliga)
Thun – (4th place – Swiss Super League)
Sparta Prague – (3rd place – Czech First League)
Feyenoord – (3rd place – Eredivisie (Netherlands))
AEK Athens – (3rd place – Superleague Greece)
Rijeka – (winner of Croatian Football Cup)
Midtjylland – (winner of Danish Cup)
Bnei Yehuda – (winner of Israel State Cup)

Play-off Round

Draw: 5 August 2019
First leg: 22 August 2019
Second leg: 29 August 2019

TBD

Group Stage (48 teams)

Draw: 30 August 2019
Matchday 1: 19 September 2019
Matchday 2: 3 October 2019
Matchday 3: 24 October 2019
Matchday 4: 7 November 2019
Matchday 5: 28 November 2019
Matchday 6: 12 December 2019

Getafe – (5th place – La Liga)
Sevilla – (6th place – La Liga)
Arsenal – (5th place – English Premier League)Europa League Qualifiers
Manchester United – (6th place – English Premier League)
Lazio – (winner of Coppa Italia)
Roma – (6th place – Serie A)
Borussia Mönchengladbach – (5th place – Bundesliga)
VfL Wolfsburg – (6th place – Bundesliga)
Rennes (winner of Coupe de France)
Saint-Étienne – (4th place – Ligue 1 (France))
CSKA Moscow – (4th place – Russian Premier League)
Sporting CP – (winner of Taça de Portugal)
Oleksandriya – (3rd place – Ukrainian Premier League)
KV Mechelen [6](winner of Belgian Cup)
Beşiktaş – (3rd place – Süper Lig)
Wolfsberger AC – (3rd place – Austrian Football Bundesliga)
Lugano – (3rd place – Swiss Super League)

Round of 32

Draw: 16 December 2019
First leg: 20 February 2020
Second leg: 27 February 2020

TBD


[1] Skënderbeu would have qualified as the fourth place finisher in the league, but it is banned from entering UEFA competition, and Flamurtari, the fifth place club failed to obtain a UEFA license, so the qualification passed to the 6th placed club.

[2] Vardar would have qualified as the runners-up of the of the Macedonian First Football League, but they failed to obtain UEFA license. As a result, the qualification slid to the 5th place club.

[3] Waterford would have qualified as the fourth-place team, but were ruled to have not passed the “three-year rule” as the club were reformed in 2016. As a result, the berth passed to the 5th place club.

[4] Željezničar would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the fourth placed team of the Premier League of Bosnia and Herzegovina, but they failed to obtain a UEFA license. As a result, the qualification passed to the 5th place club.

[5] Stumbras would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the fourth placed team but had their UEFA license stripped. As a result, the qualification passed to the 5th place club.

[6] Milan qualified for the Europa League group stage as the fifth-placed of the 2018–19 Serie A, but were found guilty of breaching Financial Fair Play rules and were excluded from competing in European competitions in 2019–20. As a result, the sixth-placed team Roma will enter the group stage instead of the second qualifying round, and the second qualifying round berth will be given to the seventh-placed team of the league, Torino.

[7] KV Mechelen has qualified for the Europa League group stage as the winners of the Belgian Cup, but were found guilty of match fixing, and have been prohibited by the Royal Belgian Football Association from taking part in European competition. The club has appealed and UEFA  has not currently excluded them from the draw. Should the appeal fail, Standard Liege (3rd place in Belgian First Division) would enter in the group stage, Royal Antwerp (4th place) would enter in the third qualifying round, and Gent (5th place) qualify for Europa League and enter in the 2nd qualifying round.