2020-21 Champions League Qualifiers (UCL)

Champions League Qualifiers

The teams below have qualified for next season’s Champions League tournament. 79 clubs from 54 associations will participate in the competition, which begins with the preliminary round on 8 August 2020, with the ever exciting group stage scheduled to begin on 20 October 2020. Losers in the Champions League through the playoff stage will get a second chance in the Europa League, as well as the third-place finishers in the group stage. Champions League 2021 will culminate with the final on 29 May 2021, which will be played at Atatürk Olympic Stadium in Istanbul, Turkey.

Champions League Preliminary Round

Draw: 17 July 2020
First leg: 8 August 2020 (semi-final round)
Second leg: 11 August (final round) –
postponed due to positive COVID-19 tests from Drita players

Linfield Champion – NIFL Premiership (Northern Ireland)
Drita – Champion – Football Superleague of Kosovo
Inter Club d’EscaldesChampion – Primera Divisió (Andorra)
Tre Fiori Champion – Campionato Sammarinese di Calcio (San Marino)

Champions League First Qualifying Round

Draw: 9 August 2020
Single leg: 18-19 August

Omonia – Champion – Cypriot First Division
Red Star Belgrade – Champion – Serbian SuperLiga
Celtic – Champion – Scottish Premiership
Dynamo Brest Champion – Belarusian Premier League
Djurgårdens IFChampion Allsvenskan (Sweden)
Molde
– Champion – Eliteserien (Norway)
Astana – Champion – Kazakhstan Premier League
Legia Warsaw – Champion – Ekstraklasa (Poland)
Qarabağ– Champion – Azerbaijan Premier League
Maccabi Tel Aviv
– Champion – Israeli Premier League
Ludogorets RazgradChampion – First Professional Football League (Bulgaria)
CFR Cluj – Champion – Liga I (Romania)
Slovan Bratislava – Champion – Slovak First Football League
Celje – Champion – Slovenian PrvaLiga
Ferencváros
– Champion – Nemzeti Bajnokság (Hungary)
Sileks – Runner-up[1]Macedonian First Football League
Sheriff TiraspolChampion – Moldovan National Division
Tirana – Champion – Albanian Superliga
DundalkChampion – League of Ireland Premier Division
KuPS– Champion – Veikkausliiga (Finland)
KR – Champion – Úrvalsdeild (Iceland)
SarajevoChampion – Premier League of Bosnia and Herzegovina
SūduvaChampion – A Lyga (Lithuania)
Riga Champion – Latvian Higher League
Fola Esch Champion – Luxembourg National Division
Ararat-Armenia Champion – Armenian Premier League
Floriana – Champion – Maltese Premier League
Flora – Champion – Meistriliiga (Estonia)
Dinamo Tbilisi – Champion – Erovnuli Liga (Georgia)
Connah’s Quay Nomads Champion – Welsh Premier League
Budućnost Podgorica – Champion – Montenegrin First League
KÍ Klaksvík – Champion – Faroe Islands Premier League
Europa – Champion – Gibralter National League

Champions League Second Qualifying Round

Draw: 10 August 2020
Single leg: 25-26 August 2020

Champions Path

Dinamo ZagrebChampion – Croatian First Football League
Midtjylland
Champion – Danish Superliga
Young Boys – Champion – Swiss Super League

League Path

Beşiktaş 3rd place[2] Süper Lig (Turkey)
AZRunner-up – Eredivisie (Netherlands)
Rapid Wien – Runner-up – Austrian Football Bundesliga
Viktoria PlzeňRunner-up – Czech First League
PAOKRunner-up – Superleague Greece
Lokomotiva – Runner-up – Croatian First Football League

Champions League Third Qualifying Round

Draw: 31 August 2020
Single leg: 15-16 September 2020

League Path

BenficaRunner-up – Primeira Liga (Portugal)
Gent Runner-up – Belgian First Division A
Dynamo Kyiv
Runner-up – Ukrainian Premier League

Champions League Play-off Round

Draw: 1 September 2020
First leg: 22-23 September 2020
Second leg: 29-30 September 2020

Champions Path

Red Bull Salzburg – Champion – Austrian Bundesliga
Slavia PragueChampion – Czech First League
Olympiacos
Champion – Superleague Greece

League Path

Krasnodar – 3rd Place – Russian Premier League

Champions League Group Stage (32 teams)

Draw: 1 October 2020
Matchday 1: 20-21 October 2020
Matchday 2: 27-28 October 2020
Matchday 3: 3-4 November 2020
Matchday 4: 24-25 November 2020
Matchday 5: 1-2 December 2020
Matchday 6: 8-9 December 2020

Real Madrid – Champion – La Liga (Spain)
Barcelona – Runner-up – La Liga
Atlético Madrid – 3rd place – La Liga
Sevilla – 4th place – La Liga
Liverpool – Champion – English Premier League
Manchester City – Runner-up – English Premier League
Manchester United – 3rd place – English Premier League
Chelsea – 4th place – English Premier League
Juventus – Champion – Serie A (Italy)
Inter Milan – Runner-up – Serie A
Atalanta 3rd place – Serie A
Lazio – 4th place – Serie A
Bayern Munich – Champion – Bundesliga (Germany)
Borussia Dortmund – Runner-up – Bundesliga
RB Leipzig – 3rd place – Bundesliga
Borussia Mönchengladbach – 4th place – Bundesliga
Paris Saint-Germain – Champion – Ligue 1 (France)
Marseille – Runner-up – Ligue 1
Rennes3rd place – Ligue 1 (France)
Zenit Saint Petersburg – Champion – Russian Premier League
Lokomotiv Moscow – Runner-up – Russian Premier League
Porto – Champion – Primeira Liga
Club Brugge – Champion – Belgian First Division A
Shakhtar DonetskChampion – Ukrainian Premier League
İstanbul Başakşehir – Champion – Süper Lig
Ajax – Champion – Eredevisie

Last Updated: 26 September 2020


[1] Vardar were declared champions of the Macedonian First Football League when the season was abandoned due to the COVID-19 pandemic. However, Vardar failed to obtain a UEFA license, and as a result, the second-placed team, Sileks, were selected to play in the Champions League instead.

[2] Trabzonspor, the second place club from the Süper Lig, would have qualified, but they were banned from all club competitions, and their appeal was denied.